Sep 8, 2017

Friday Favorites

Yay for Friday! Here's what I'm loving from this week. :) 


How sweet is this little girl? She came into my room while I was getting ready the other morning and just made herself at home on my flat iron mat LOL. Then she had to sleep in my lap as I attempted to curl my hair. I hate leaving her during the day. I wish it was summer all year long! :)

No week is complete without a bookstore trip! I am dying to read A Stranger in the House after reading Southern Curls and Pearls book review. I also watch to watch The Handmaid's Tale, but I want to read the book first. And I had no idea that E. Lockhart's new book was out so I had to pick it up! We Were Liars is one of my absolute favorite YA books of all time. Sooooo good!

Oh teacher friends, you understand what this picture represents, don't you? For this to be a short week because of Labor Day, it has been the busiest! I had a meeting during plan on Tuesday, which put me behind all day. Then Wednesday I had to hurry and grade test papers from Tuesday and Wednesday because progress reports went home Thursday and I needed all grades in. I also had to be out Thursday, so I had to prepare for a sub which we all know is SO MUCH WORK! I feel like this "short" week has lasted months! 

I'm always trying to find LUSH dupes and these little bath candies are almost identical to the LUSH bubble bars. These don't turn your water a pretty color or smell as strong, but they are great for the price! 6 for $15 as opposed to one bubble bar from LUSH costing $7.50

Oh my goodness, y'all! Is this not the best song?? I randomly discovered it while watching a Youtuber's vlog and then I heard it on the radio and I've been obsessed ever since. Such a feel good, happy song!

I read Class Moms this week and LOVED it! If you're a teacher or a parent, you will find this one so funny and relatable! I just started Renee Carlino's newest book and I am really enjoying it so far. I sat down to start it and the next thing I know I've read 75 pages! I have no idea what is going on with one character, but I cannot wait to find out. I just hope I enjoy it when I get to the end because I haven't had the best of luck with her books. 

Follow me on Goodreads and my Instagram book account (@lalalifebookclub)


I order this sweater from LOFT and it arrived late yesterday afternoon. I am in love with the sleeves! I do wish the length was a bit longer, but I think it will work. I just prefer longer tops. The sleeves though! Such a fun and pretty detail! 

Now this tote may very well be my newest obsession. It was only $14 and is such good quality! It even has a smaller pouch inside! Love, love, love! 

3 comments

  1. Where did you get your striped shirt with gray at the bottom? Absolutely adorable!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Actually, I found it...nad the gorgeous blouson sleeve sweater...bought them both! Girl!!! Love!!!!

    ReplyDelete

Instagram

© LaLa Life. Design by FCD.